Working In Uganda

0
8
working-togethre

Uganda has job opportunities for foreigners as they come with expertise knowledge and resources on running businesses. The best way to get a job in Kampala is but looking online and making applications to different companies and different organization offering volunteering and training opportunities

Visas and Work Permits for Uganda
In order to work in Uganda, its important to obtain the right Visa. There are different classes and categories of work permits and visas as below:

Class A work Visa – Government & Diplomatic services
For applicants who are contracted by the Government of Uganda or for diplomats appointed for service in Uganda.

CLASS V2 WORK VISA – GOVERNMENT CONTRACTORS
For applicants who are appointed on government contracts including persons serving in Government tertiary institutions.

CLASS B WORK VISA – INVESTMENT IN AGRICULTURE
For applicants who are investing into the agricultural industry.

CLASS C WORK VISA – MINING
For applicants who are intending to invest into the prospecting for minerals or mining in Uganda.

CLASS D WORK VISA – BUSINESS AND TRADE
For applicants who intend to conduct business or trade in Uganda

WORK VISA – MANUFACTURERS
For applicants who intend establishing and investing in a manufacturing business in Uganda.

CLASS F WORK VISA – PROFFESSIONALS
For applicants who are members of prescribed professionals who will practice such profession in Uganda.

CLASS G1 WORK VISAS – VOLUNTEERS, NGO WORKERS, MISSIONARIES
For applicants who intend to carry out work in the capacity of a volunteer NGO worker or missionary.

CLASS G2 WORK VISAS – EMPLOYEES
For applicants whose intention it is to work in Uganda as employees -please note this is applicable whether the employment is for financial gain or not.

EMPLOYMENT IN UGANDA UNDER THE EAC NATIONALS (East African Community )
The East African community allows various categories of workers to obtain work visas for Uganda within the protocol the EAC Common Market. Among these are the director of companies, Civil engineers, Aircraft and ship controllers and technicians.
Still their applications have to be made under the correct category of work visa as above. In addition, such applications must be made (where the applicant has obtained a work contract of more than 90 days) within 15 days of the date of having concluded the contract of employment.

In the event the employment is not for a period of more than 90 days a special pass must be sought. A special pass is also provided to EAC nationals pending the approval of their work visa or permit.

SHARE
Previous articleHealth Tips
Next articleTips On How To Keep Healthy

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here